Confirmed Speakers/ Guests Programmewise

CONFIRMED SPEAKERS/ GUESTS PROGRAMME WISE

8th October, 2015 (6:30 to 7:30 pm) - Curtain Raiser Programme at The American Center- Discussion on How Films can Impact Conservation

  1. Richard Rahul Verma, United States Ambassador to India
  2. Rajendra Singh, Stockholm Water Prize Laureate
  3. Krishnendu Bose, Award winning Filmmaker
  4. Emily White, Programme Director, American Centre, US Embassy
  5. P N Vasanti, Director General, CMS

Hall 1

9th October Inaugural function (11 am -11.30) -lighting of lamp & release of festival Directory

  1. Rajendra Singh, Stockholm Water Prize Laureate
  2. Uma Bharti, Minister for Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
  3. Kapil Mishra, Minister of Water, Law, Justice & Legislative Affairs, Tourism, Art, Culture & Languages and Gurdwara Elections, Govt of NCT of Delhi
  4. Dr N Bhaskara Rao, Chairman, CMS

9th October, 2015 (3:00- 6:00 pm)- Special Screening and Discussion of Kaun Kitne Paani Mein

  1. Nila Madhab Panda- Director
  2. Saurabh Shukla- Cast

10th October, 2015 (3:00-6:00 pm) - Special Screening of Aisa Yeh Jahaan

  1. Biswajeet Bora, Director
  2. Adil Hussain, Guest

11th October, 2015 (6:30- 8:30 pm) - Award Ceremony

  1. Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon’ble Minister of Environment, Forests and Climate Change
  2. Shri Suresh Prabhu, Hon’ble Minister of Railways
  3. Shri Arvind Kejriwal, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Delhi
  4. Shri Ashok Lavasa, Secretary, MoEFCC
  5. His Excellency, Mr Hans Dannenberg, Embassy of Dominican Republic
  6. Mr Amol Palekar, Award Jury Chairperson
  7. Mr Rajendra Singh, Stockholm Water Prize Laureate
  8. His Excellency, Mr Harald Sandberg, Embassy of Sweden

SESSIONS (HALL 3)

Time 9th October 10th October 11th October 12th October 13th October
10:30 am- 12:30 pm River Rejuvenation (11.30-1pm)

  1. Rajendra Singh, Stockholm Water Prize Laureate
  2. Uma Bharti, Minister for Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
  3. BN Navlawala, Chief Advisor, MoWR; Member, Task Force for River Interlinking
  4. Kapil Mishra, Delhi Water Minister
  5. Ravi Singh, Secretary General and CEO, WWF India
Discussion on Proposed Water Security Bill for Right to Life1. Rajendra Singh, Stockholm Water Prize Laureate
2. Vikram Soni, Professor of Physics, Jamia Milia Islamia
Whose water is it anyway? Managing groundwater as a resource
Dr Sharad Lele, ATREE, BangaloreDipankar Saha, Central Groundwater Board, New Delhi

Shilp Verma, International Water Management Institute, Anand
MODERATOR: S Vishwanath, Biome Environmental Trust, Bangalore

 

Trans-boundary Water Cooperation
Sagar Prasai, Country Representative, The Asia Foundation, New Delhi
Shawahiq Siddiqui, Environmental Lawyer, Advisor and Consultant, Bureau of Research on Industry & Economic Fundamentals, New Delhi
Uttam Kumar Sinha, Research Fellow, Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses, New Delhi
Ajaya Dixit, President, ISET-Nepal
Malini Mehra, CEO, GLOBE International
MODERATOR - Joydeep Gupta, South Asia Director, The Third Pole, New Delhi
2:00- 4:00 pm Discussion on Joining the Dots: Challenges in Wildlife Filmmaking

  1. Praveen Singh
  2. Sanjay Barnela
  3. Rita Bannerjee
  4. Nala
4:30- 6:30 pm Water Management & Conservation: Sharing Industrial/Corporate Best Practices

  1.  Srinivasan Iyer, Ford Foundation
  2.  Suresh Kumar Rohilla, CSE
Roundtable on Reviving Local Water Bodies
Leo Saldanha, Coordinator, Environment Support Group, Bangalore
Jasveen Jairath, Founding Convenor, Save Our Urban Lakes, Hyderabad
Manu Bhatnagar, Principal Director, Natural Heritage Division, INTACH, New Delhi
Mohan Rao, Principal Designer, Integrated Design, Bengaluru (GIZ Nominee)MODERATOR - Nitya Jacob, National Head of Policy, WaterAid, New Delhi
Acquisition and Distribution of Environment & Wildlife FilmsBy RSTV Water & Culture
M S Vani, Development Centre for Alternative Policies, Delhi
Uma Maheshwari, Fellow, Indian Institute of Advanced Study, Shimla
Prof Brij Gopal, Retired professor JNU
Sant Balbar Singh ji Seechewal, Nirmal KuteyaMODERATOR: Bahar Dutt, Conservation Biologist and Environment Journalist 
Water quality and health: making it everyone's priorityDr Sunderrajan Krishnan, INREM foundation, Anand
Sanchaita Gajapati Raju, Managing Trustee & Founder, SANA Foundation, Gurgaon
Dr Arjun Khandare, National Institute for Nutrition, Hyderabad
S Vishwanath, Biome Environmental Trust, Bangalore

 

 

VISITS

October 10th, 2015 | Location |Reviving Local Water Bodies

 

October 11, 2015 Sunday

GLOBAL RIVER WALK FOR PEACE

7:00 -9:00 am (assembly point Rajiv chowk metro exit gate # 4)

Rajendra Singh

Ashok Lavasa

Kapil Misra

 


October 12th, 2015 |8:00 am to 12 noon | Yamuna Biodiversity Park | Water and Biodiversity |

Speakers
Sandeep Behera, WWF India
Asghar Nawab, WWF India
Suresh Babu, WWF India
Dr Faiyaz Khudsar, Yamuna Biodiversity Park
MODERATOR: Bahar Dutt, Conservation Biologist and Environment Journalist (previously at CNN/IBN)
WORKSHOPS and BOOK LAUNCHES (HALL 3, HALL 4 and HALL 2)

Venues October 9 October 10 October 11 October 12 October 13
Hall 4 02:00 pm - 04:00 pmWorkshop for Students on Water Auditing- "Water, water everywhere, but not a…."

 

Facilitators

Ranjita Menon, CSE

 

 

05:00 pm - 06:00 pmBook Launch for "Environmental History"

By

 

 

Down to Earth, CSE

02:30 am - 06:00 pmClimate and Water

Co-hosted with CMS ENVIS and The Third Pole

Facilitators-

1. James Fahn, Global Director of Environmental Programs, Internews
2. William Shubert, Program Officer, Earth Journalism Network, Internews
3. Joydeep Gupta, South Asia Director, The Third Pole

 

04:00 pm - 06:00 pmBook Launch for “Ganges Water Machine: Designing New India's Ancient River”

By

Anthony Acciavatti

Hall 3 02:30 pm - 06:00 pmMedia Workshop ‘Water in the newsroom’

Facilitators:

1. Dinesh C Sharma, Journalist and Author, CMS Fellow
2. Manu Moudgil, India Water Portal
3. Sudhirendar Sharma

 

10:30 am - 12:30 amFilmmaking Workshop

by PSBT

 

Mr Rajiv Mehrotra, Managing Trustee, PSBT

02:00 pm - 04:00 pm
Workshop for Teachers on Environment Education
by
P S Sodhi, Country Program Manager, GEF/UNDP, SGP CEE
Special Guest: Asim Ahmad Khan, Minister of Environment & Forest and Election, Government of NCT of Delhi
Hall 2 03:00 pm - 06:00 pmQuark Workshop on Digital Cinematography

by

Nandan Saxena and Kavita Bahl

10:00 am - 01:00 pmQuark Workshop on Digital Cinematography

By

Nandan Saxena and Kavita Bahl

4.30-6:00 pm

Special screening and panel discussion on I cannot give you my forest

 

Fear Itself Speech essay custom service click through the following www place | Advanced Trading Tools · Learn How to Trade 二 元 期权. 二元期权_百度百科 click here now
visit their there essay writing service